EEAST AGM Scheduled for Wednesday 18th March 2020 now cancelled.

EEAST AGM Scheduled for Wednesday 18th March 2020 now cancelled.

UNISON EEAST branch member, 

As you will be aware the health service is at the forefront of the UK’s response to the Covid19 pandemic. In the light of this a decision was taken on Friday 13th March to cancel UNISONs national health conference that the EEAST branch had delegates and visitors due to attend in early April 2020.

This cancellation has lead to a number of requests from UNISON members and reps in EEAST to consider the cancellation of the 2020 branch AGM. (A large gathering of ambulance employees set to take place during this pandemic.) The decision has been taken to cancel the EEAST branch AGM scheduled for 6.30pm on 18thMarch 2020.

The union needs to protect you and your families and we also know that you will want to prioritise the needs of our health services at this time.

Further information about processes will be added to the branch website and communicated to members.

One of the agenda points of the AGM was to ratify the list of nominated branch officers and UNISON stewards. There was one contested post and via a ballot of members this was won by Mike Hill who will be elected to the post of Branch chair. All other members standing for positions were nominated and seconded by a UNISON member. The following UNISON members have been nominated to be in place as branch officers or stewards for the year 2020/21 and will take commence their positions from 18th March 2020. If there are any concerns these can be directed to the Branch Secretary, Chair or Regional Organiser. An updated contact list of all new branch officers and reps will be updated on the UNISON EEAST branch website.

 

UNISON EEAST Branch

 

 

Branch Position

Forename

Surname

Workplace

Branch Chair

Mike

Hill

Hunstanton

Branch Secretary

Jessica

Micallef

Bedford

Branch Convenor

Graham

Hillman

Huntingdon

Branch Treasurer

Hugo

Brice

Bedford

Branch ICT Officer and website

Paul

Mortimer

Swafham

Branch Communications Officer

John

Hammond

Saffron Walden

Branch Black Members Officer

Glenn

Carrington

Peterborough

Branch Welfare Officer

Emma

Jones

Waveney

Branch Disability Officer

Dan

Holt

Waveney

Branch Health and Safety Officer

Jeff

Pittman

Waveney

Branch Retired Members Officer

Steve

Beckley

 

Branch International Officer

David

Lang

Kings Lynn

Branch Education Co-ordinator

Zoe

Shrehane

Bedford

Branch Case work co-ordinator

Vacant

 

 

Essex County Lead

John

Hammond

Saffron Walden

Suffolk County Lead

Vacant

 

 

Norfolk County Lead

David

Lang

Kings Lynn

Cambridgeshire County Lead

Glenn

Carrington

Peterborough

Beds County Lead

Hugo

Brice

Bedford

Herts County Lead

Ben

Turner Weir

West Herts

Membership Secretary

Mike

Hill

Hunstanton / Kings Lynn / West Norfolk

Young Members officer

Vacant

 

 

LGBT+ officer

Vacant

 

 

Womens Officer

Emma

Jones

Waveney

Branch NEPT officer

Kevin

Byrne

Huntingdon

Workplace Steward

David

Lang

Kings Lynn

Workplace Steward

Carole

Leggett

DownhamMarket

Workplace Steward

Simon

Read

Fakenham

Workplace Steward

Lee

Brooks

Swafham

Workplace Steward

Christopher

Tomes

Swafham

Workplace Steward

Hugo

Brice

Bedford

Workplace Steward

Jessica

Micallef

Bedford

Workplace Steward

Howard

Hall

Bedford

Workplace Steward

Dan

Holt

Waveney

Workplace Steward

Michael

Whitcombe

Basildon

Workplace Steward

Graham

Hillman

Huntingdon

Workplace Steward

Kevin

Byrne

Huntingdon

Workplace Steward

Sarah Jayne

Parsons

Huntingdon

Workplace Steward

Mark

Wibberley

Longwater

Workplace Steward

Mark

Wrigley

Longwater

Workplace Steward (Managers rep)

Tristan

Ravenscroft

Cambridge

Workplace Steward

Nikki

Smith

Bishop Stortford

Workplace Steward

Glenn

Carrington

Peterborough

Workplace Steward

John

Hammond

Saffron Walden

Workplace Steward

Adam

Robinson

Saffron Walden

Workplace Steward

Hayley

Ryan

Luton

Workplace Steward

Alex

Flack

Central Norfolk

Workplace Steward

Ben

Turner Weir

West Herts

Workplace Steward

Tracy

Matthews

Norwich

Workplace Steward

Sue

Truston

Norwich

Workplace Steward

Lindsay

Ward

Cambridge

Workplace Steward

Barry

Jarvis

Head Quarters(people and culture)

Workplace Steward

John

Lee

West Essex

Workplace Steward

Daniel

Camp

MRO Kings Lynn

Workplace Steward

Aaron

Norfolk

MRO Kings Lynn

Workplace Steward

Vicky

Lightfoot

Wisbech

Workplace Steward

Jennifer

Bossert

South Cambs

Workplace Steward

Simon

Steadman

Haverhill

Health and Safety Rep

Michael

Whitcombe

Basildon

Health and Safety Rep

Mike

Hill

hunstanton

Health and Safety Rep

David

Lang

Kings Lynn

Health and Safety Rep

Carole

Leggett

Kings Lynn

Health and Safety Rep

Simon

Read

Kings Lynn

Health and Safety Rep

Lee

Brooks

Swafham

Health and Safety Rep

Christopher

Tomes

Swafham

Health and Safety Rep

Hugo

Brice

Bedford

Health and Safety Rep

Joe

Grant

Bedford

Health and Safety Rep

Jeff

Pittman

Waveney

Health and Safety Rep

Daniel

Tyler

Waveney

Health and Safety Rep

Olson

Gook

Longwater

Health and Safety Rep

Aaron

Norfolk

MRO Kings Lynn

Health and Safety Rep

Mark

Wibberley

Longwater

Essex County Health and Safety Lead

Michael

Whitcombe

Basildon